Cookies

Information concerning our use of Cookies

The law requires that websites obtain informed consent from website-users before storing cookies on the users' computer equipment, except where cookies are essential in providing a service that the user has specifically requested.

More guidance on the new laws is available from the Information Commissioner's Office.

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council does not use cookies to store any personal information about persons who are simply browsing our website. However, some of the technology we currently use uses cookies to manage itself. These cookies are beyond our control.   

Furthermore, when conducting online transactions (such as online payments) cookies are necessary to store information temporarily. These cookies expire at the end of the session.

Most browsers have options that allow you to control how websites may store cookies on your machine. If you prevent cookies from being stored on your machine, the majority of our website will continue to function correctly, however:

(1) You will not be able to use our online forms - cookies are essential for this function
(2) You will not be able to make online payments - cookies are essential for this function.
(3) You may be asked more frequently if you want to partake in the SOCITM user experience survey when you leave our website

URLCookie NamesPurposeEffect if BlockedFurther Information
welhat.gov.ukmode
clientvars
ASP.NET_SessionID
Used by the web server to assist with managing your visit to our website.
Contains no personal information.
Our website will continue to function, but may be slightly slower 
welhat.gov.uk_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Used by Google Analytics to provide website usage statistics.
Contains no personal information.

Our website will continue to function, but we will be less able to ascertain which pages are most popular and where we need to provide more information.

Privacy policy at Google

 

kendall.welhat.gov.ukASPSESSIONID.........Used by our payment system.
May contain personal or confidential information.
Expires at the end of your payment.

You will be unable to make online payments.

You should still be able to pay using our payment telephone line on 01707 357 755

 
whcservices.welhat.gov.uk

JSESSIONID
ufsCookieTest
pageSeq..........

Used by our online forms tool to store information over several pages.
May contain personal information.
Expires at the end of your session.

You will be unable to report events online.

As an alternative, you can email the council on
contact-whc@welhat.gov.uk
or telephone us on 01707 357000

 
welhat.gov.uksocitm_exclude_me9Used by our experience survey to note that you have declined to take part.
Contains no personal information.
You may be asked more frequently if you wish to take part in our survey. 

Please note: different browsers may store cookies in different file structures.

Powered by GOSS iCM